IUBMB Enzyme Nomenclature

EC 1.14.19.69

Accepted name: biflaviolin synthase

Reaction: (1) 2 flaviolin + 2 reduced ferredoxin [iron-sulfur] cluster + 2 H+ + O2 = 3,3'-biflaviolin + 2 oxidized ferredoxin [iron-sulfur] cluster + 2 H2O
(2) 2 flaviolin + 2 reduced ferredoxin [iron-sulfur] cluster + 2 H+ + O2 = 3,8'-biflaviolin + 2 oxidized ferredoxin [iron-sulfur] cluster + 2 H2O

For diagram of reaction click here.

Glossary: flaviolin = 4,5,7-trihydroxynaphthalene-1,2-dione
3,3'-biflaviolin = 3,3',6,6',8,8'-hexahydroxy-2,2'-binaphthalene-1,1',4,4'-tetraone
3,8'-biflaviolin = 2,3',4,6',7,8'-hexahydroxy-1,2'-binaphthalene-1',4',5,8-tetraone

Other name(s): CYP158A2 (gene name); cytochrome P450 158A2

Systematic name: flaviolin,reduced ferredoxin:oxygen oxidoreductase

Comments: This cytochrome-P-450 (heme-thiolate) enzyme, from the soil-dwelling bacterium Streptomyces coelicolor A3(2), catalyses a phenol oxidation C-C coupling reaction, which results in the polymerization of flaviolin to form biflaviolin or triflaviolin without the incorporation of oxygen into the product [1,3]. The products are highly conjugated pigments that protect the bacterium from the deleterious effects of UV irradiation [1].

Links to other databases: BRENDA, EXPASY, KEGG, Metacyc, CAS registry number:

References:

1. Zhao, B., Guengerich, F.P., Bellamine, A., Lamb, D.C., Izumikawa, M., Lei, L., Podust, L.M., Sundaramoorthy, M., Kalaitzis, J.A., Reddy, L.M., Kelly, S.L., Moore, B.S., Stec, D., Voehler, M., Falck, J.R., Shimada, T. and Waterman, M.R. Binding of two flaviolin substrate molecules, oxidative coupling, and crystal structure of Streptomyces coelicolor A3(2) cytochrome P450 158A2. J. Biol. Chem. 280 (2005) 11599-11607. [PMID: 15659395]

2. Zhao, B., Guengerich, F.P., Voehler, M. and Waterman, M.R. Role of active site water molecules and substrate hydroxyl groups in oxygen activation by cytochrome P450 158A2: a new mechanism of proton transfer. J. Biol. Chem. 280 (2005) 42188-42197. [PMID: 16239228]

3. Zhao, B., Lamb, D.C., Lei, L., Kelly, S.L., Yuan, H., Hachey, D.L. and Waterman, M.R. Different binding modes of two flaviolin substrate molecules in cytochrome P450 158A1 (CYP158A1) compared to CYP158A2. Biochemistry 46 (2007) 8725-8733. [PMID: 17614370]

[EC 1.14.19.69 created 2008 as EC 1.14.21.7, transferred 2018 to EC 1.14.19.69]


Return to EC 1.14.19 home page
Return to EC 1.14 home page
Return to EC 1 home page
Return to Enzymes home page
Return to IUBMB Biochemical Nomenclature home page